Banzuke
Sadanoumi

Sadanoumi

Juryo 11 West. Career 794-829, 49% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Rank now
jūryō The second division, and the lowest that's paid a salary. More on jūryō 11 West
Highest rank
maegashira The numbered rank-and-file of the top division. More on maegashira 1
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Sakaigawa
From
Kumamoto-ken, Kumamoto-shi - Kumamoto-ken, Kumamoto-shi, Higashi-ku
Born
11 May 1987 (age 39)
Height
181 cm
Weight
141 kg
Debut
Haru 2003

Kyushu 2026 Juryo 11 West

RankWrestler123456789101112131415
J11wSadanoumiJ11w

Data from sumo-api.com. See something wrong?

Rank by basho 140 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Natsu 2003Kyushu 2026

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi311858%
Jonidan8302852%
Sandanme17625752%
Makushita271018155%
Juryo2517016850%
Makuuchi6042048746%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

Kanto-sho ×3. 1 gold star (wins over a yokozuna as a maegashira).

How he wins top winning techniques

yorikirifrontal force out348
oshidashifrontal push out93
uwatenageoverarm throw73
yoritaoshifrontal crush out56
tsukiotoshithrust down36
okuridashirear push out30
hatakikomislap down27
sukuinagebeltless arm throw16

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. hatakikomi
  2. yorikiri
  3. sukuinage
  4. oshidashi
  5. yorikiri
  6. yorikiri
  7. yorikiri
  8. tsukiotoshi
  9. oshidashi
  10. yoritaoshi
  11. tsukidashi
  12. tsukiotoshi
  13. hikiotoshi
  14. yorikiri
  15. oshidashi

Ring names

Photo: 山の山手線, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons, taken 2014, cropped.