Banzuke

Shimanoumi

Makushita 21 East. Career 460-454, 50% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Rank now
makushita The third division, and the highest one that isn't salaried. More on makushita 21 East
Highest rank
maegashira The numbered rank-and-file of the top division. More on maegashira 3
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Kise
From
Mie-ken, Shima-shi
Born
11 July 1989 (age 37)
Height
179 cm
Weight
148 kg
Debut
Natsu 2012

Kyushu 2026 Makushita 21 East

RankWrestler123456789101112131415
Ms21eShimanoumiMs21e

Data from sumo-api.com. See something wrong?

Rank by basho 86 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Nagoya 2012Kyushu 2026

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi2100100%
Jonidan3160100%
Sandanme519483%
Makushita311068157%
Juryo2617921346%
Makuuchi1913015645%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

Kanto-sho ×2

How he wins top winning techniques

oshidashifrontal push out159
yorikirifrontal force out99
tsukiotoshithrust down51
okuridashirear push out27
oshitaoshifrontal push down25
uwatedashinagepulling overarm throw20
hatakikomislap down19
hikiotoshihand pull down14

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. Lost to Obara Ms24wAki 2026, day 14
    yorikiri
  2. Lost to Omori Ms18eAki 2026, day 12
    yorikiri
  3. okuridashi
  4. oshidashi
  5. Lost to Otsuji Ms16wAki 2026, day 6
    oshidashi
  6. uwatedashinage
  7. oshidashi
  8. tsukiotoshi
  9. yorikiri
  10. yorikiri
  11. tsukiotoshi
  12. yorikiri
  13. yorikiri
  14. uwatenage
  15. yorikiri

Ring names