Banzuke

Hokutoriki Hideki

Retired. Career 573-566, 50% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Highest rank
sekiwake The third rank, just below ōzeki. More on sekiwake
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Hakkaku
From
Tokyo-to, Ota-ku - Tochigi-ken, Nasu-gun, Kurobane-machi - Tochigi-ken, Otawara-shi
Born
31 October 1977
Height
183 cm
Weight
153 kg
Debut
Haru 1993
Retired
1 May 2011

Rank by basho 108 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Natsu 1993Natsu 2011

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi312957%
Jonidan12453755%
Sandanme11413256%
Makushita27987457%
Juryo6462763%
Makuuchi4933138746%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

Kanto-sho ×3, Shukun-sho ×1. 1 gold star (wins over a yokozuna as a maegashira).

How he wins top winning techniques

oshidashifrontal push out199
tsukidashifrontal thrust out90
hikiotoshihand pull down74
hatakikomislap down49
yorikirifrontal force out46
oshitaoshifrontal push down30
tsukiotoshithrust down26
yoritaoshifrontal crush out13

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. Default
  2. oshitaoshi
  3. hatakikomi
  4. kotenage
  5. oshidashi
  6. hatakikomi
  7. hikiotoshi
  8. oshidashi
  9. hatakikomi
  10. hikiotoshi
  11. yorikiri
  12. hikiotoshi
  13. yorikiri
  14. sukuinage
  15. oshidashi