Banzuke

Wakanosato Shinobu

Retired. Career 914-783, 54% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Highest rank
sekiwake The third rank, just below ōzeki. More on sekiwake
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Tagonoura
From
Aomori-ken, Hirosaki-shi
Born
10 July 1976
Height
185 cm
Weight
152 kg
Debut
Haru 1992
Retired
1 September 2015

Rank by basho 140 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Natsu 1992Aki 2015

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi170100%
Jonidan4171063%
Sandanme14544555%
Makushita15563661%
Juryo1916611759%
Makuuchi8761457552%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

Kanto-sho ×4, Gino-sho ×2, Shukun-sho ×4. 2 gold stars (wins over a yokozuna as a maegashira).

How he wins top winning techniques

yorikirifrontal force out315
oshidashifrontal push out104
sukuinagebeltless arm throw88
uwatenageoverarm throw83
hatakikomislap down54
tsukiotoshithrust down50
yoritaoshifrontal crush out43
shitatenageunderarm throw31

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. yorikiri
  2. oshidashi
  3. hikiotoshi
  4. yorikiri
  5. tsukiotoshi
  6. yorikiri
  7. oshidashi
  8. uwatenage
  9. yorikiri
  10. oshidashi
  11. katasukashi
  12. oshidashi
  13. yorikiri
  14. oshidashi
  15. uwatenage