Banzuke

Asahisho Kota

Retired. Career 453-453, 50% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Highest rank
maegashira The numbered rank-and-file of the top division. More on maegashira 11
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Tomozuna
From
Chiba-ken, Noda-shi
Born
21 July 1989
Height
175 cm
Weight
140 kg
Debut
Haru 2005
Retired
1 July 2021

Rank by basho 96 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Natsu 2005Nagoya 2021

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi312763%
Jonidan10343252%
Sandanme17664361%
Makushita3210110350%
Juryo3021322249%
Makuuchi4274637%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

How he wins top winning techniques

oshidashifrontal push out121
hikiotoshihand pull down113
hatakikomislap down70
yorikirifrontal force out38
tsukiotoshithrust down20
katasukashiunder-shoulder swing down17
okuridashirear push out16
oshitaoshifrontal push down12

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. hikiotoshi
  2. oshidashi
  3. hatakikomi
  4. tsukiotoshi
  5. yorikiri
  6. oshidashi
  7. hikiotoshi
  8. hatakikomi
  9. shitatenage
  10. tsukidashi
  11. uwatenage
  12. tsukidashi
  13. oshidashi
  14. hatakikomi
  15. hikiotoshi

Ring names