Banzuke

Takanotsuru Shinichi

Retired. Career 393-364, 52% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Highest rank
maegashira The numbered rank-and-file of the top division. More on maegashira 8
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Naruto
From
Kagoshima-ken, Izumi-shi
Born
18 June 1976
Height
188 cm
Weight
168 kg
Debut
Haru 1992
Retired
1 May 2006

Rank by basho 84 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Natsu 1992Natsu 2006

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi518967%
Jonidan14493161%
Sandanme19674261%
Makushita16555052%
Juryo2517018148%
Makuuchi5345140%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

How he wins top winning techniques

yorikirifrontal force out190
yoritaoshifrontal crush out38
hatakikomislap down30
oshidashifrontal push out24
uwatenageoverarm throw22
hikiotoshihand pull down14
kimedashiarm barring force out8
kotenagearmlock throw7

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. yorikiri
  2. yorikiri
  3. yorikiri
  4. yorikiri
  5. yorikiri
  6. oshidashi
  7. sukuinage
  8. yorikiri
  9. yorikiri
  10. oshidashi
  11. yorikiri
  12. oshidashi
  13. yorikiri
  14. yorikiri
  15. sukuinage

Ring names