Banzuke

Wakakirin Shinichi

Retired. Career 279-232, 55% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Highest rank
maegashira The numbered rank-and-file of the top division. More on maegashira 9
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Oguruma
From
Hyogo-ken, Kawanishi-shi
Born
21 September 1983
Height
186 cm
Weight
125 kg
Debut
Haru 1999
Retired
1 January 2009

Rank by basho 59 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Natsu 1999Hatsu 2009

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi3111052%
Jonidan11393553%
Sandanme9402463%
Makushita21815858%
Juryo12847752%
Makuuchi3242846%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

How he wins top winning techniques

oshidashifrontal push out90
tsukidashifrontal thrust out40
yorikirifrontal force out35
hikiotoshihand pull down16
tsukitaoshifrontal thrust down14
oshitaoshifrontal push down12
hatakikomislap down11
kotenagearmlock throw9

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. oshidashi
  2. oshidashi
  3. oshidashi
  4. yorikiri
  5. yorikiri
  6. hikiotoshi
  7. okuritaoshi
  8. oshidashi
  9. oshidashi
  10. okuritaoshi
  11. tsukidashi
  12. okuridashi
  13. tsukiotoshi
  14. oshidashi
  15. oshidashi

Ring names