Banzuke

Wakanojo Munehiko

Retired. Career 356-375, 49% won.

Compare with another wrestler

Highest rank
maegashira The numbered rank-and-file of the top division. More on maegashira 6
heya A stable: the house where wrestlers train, and where the juniors live. More on heya
Magaki
From
Okinawa-ken, Naha-shi
Born
13 April 1973
Height
192 cm
Weight
150 kg
Debut
Hatsu 1992
Retired
1 May 2004

Rank by basho 74 basho on the banzuke

MakuuchiJuryoMakushitaSandanmeJonidanJonokuchi
Haru 1992Natsu 2004

Career record

DivisionBashoWonLostWin rate
Jonokuchi170100%
Jonidan4101050%
Sandanme11492963%
Makushita28799047%
Juryo1813314248%
Makuuchi127810443%

Defaults count as wins and losses. Playoff bouts don't, as in the official record.

Titles and prizes

How he wins top winning techniques

yorikirifrontal force out145
uwatenageoverarm throw86
yoritaoshifrontal crush out24
kotenagearmlock throw23
hatakikomislap down17
oshidashifrontal push out13
uwatedashinagepulling overarm throw7
okuridashirear push out7

Most-faced opponents head to head

Latest bouts

  1. hatakikomi
  2. Default
  3. yorikiri
  4. oshidashi
  5. yorikiri
  6. Lost to Ikeda Jd18eHaru 2004, day 4
    yorikiri
  7. yorikiri
  8. oshidashi
  9. tsukaminage
  10. yorikiri
  11. oshidashi
  12. oshidashi
  13. uwatenage
  14. uwatenage
  15. uwatedashinage

Ring names